Wednesday, October 18, 2006

Two Profound words and Three songs that I'm singing right now!

Shit Happens.

Those are the two most profound words in this world. Heh.
Its true. I am not kidding you.

Well when shit happens the thing you need to do is fugure out a way to make it unhappen so that your life is shitfree again. Keeping with the metaphor, you really don't want to have a shitfilled life do you?

Well, shit happened in my life...and as always the things I've talked about so far...books, friends and music have helped.

I bring this back into picture because, today I was listening to John Mayer as I was walking around in my colony(another one of them shit unhappening things I'm doing these days. I'm a total fitness freak now. Wanna lose all of the extra weight and be in the best shape I can be. Looking good is feeling good and all that thing eh?)
Well I move from the topic again...so lets get back.
I was walking listening to a man, I consider to be possibly the finest musician/singer/lyricist of this present generation. I'm talking of course about John Mayer.
I was listening to his new album, Continuum. And remember I said a while ago, that when you can't make songs of your own, take someone else's and sing them because life does have a soundtrack and sometimes you've just got to sing your own songs.

Well three songs I heard today from his new album were so much about me that I honestly thought that John and I must be kindred souls or brothers sharing a similar pain or something as mushy sounding as that. It doesn't matter what the connection between John and me is...what matters is, he has written what I was wanting to write really really bad for the last two weeks.

To understand what I mean read the lyrics of the three songs I mentioned and to really understand it, get the songs and hear em.
If you've ever go through anything like this, I wish you find your songs too.
These are mine.
They've helped me in ways that I can't even begin to explain. Especially the last song.
I feel pretty good. I'm "in repair", there's no denying that...but I do believe that I will find another person in my life and I will love again. There's way too much love in me to not give it to someone.
God ain't that cruel. So mushy as it may be...and I'm unbearably mushy at times...I'm ready to move on...for sure!

Check out the songs.

Dreaming With A Broken Heart
=====================

When you're dreaming with a broken heart
The waking up is the hardest part
You roll outta bed and down on your knees
And for the moment you can hardly breathe
Wondering was she really here?
Is she standing in my room?
No she's not, 'cause she's gone, gone, gone, gone, gone....

When you're dreaming with a broken heart
The giving up is the hardest part
She takes you in with your crying eyes
Then all at once you have to say goodbye
Wondering could you stay my love?
Will you wake up by my side?
No she can't, 'cause she's gone, gone, gone, gone, gone....

Oooooooooohhhhhhhhh

Now do i have to fall asleep with roses in my hand
Do i have to fall asleep with roses in my hand?
Do i have to fall asleep with roses in my hand?
Do i have to fall asleep with roses in my hand?
Would you get them if i did?
No you won't, 'cause you're gone, gone, gone, gone, gone....

When you're dreaming with a broken heart
The waking up is the hardest part


In Repair
======

Too many shadows in my room
Too many hours in this midnight
Too many corners in my mind
So much to do to set my heart right
Oh it's taking so long i could be wrong, i could be ready
Oh but if i take my heart's advice
I should assume it's still unsteady
I am in repair, i am in repair

Stood on the corner for a while
To wait for the wind to blow down on me
Hoping it takes with it my old ways
And brings some brand new luck upon me
Oh it's taking so long i could be wrong, i could be ready
Oh but if i take my heart's advice
I should assume it's still unsteady
I am in repair, i am in repair

And now i'm walking in a park
All of the birds they dance below me
Maybe when things turn green again
It will be good to say you know me

Oh it's taking so long i could be wrong, i could be ready
Oh but if i take my heart's advice
I should assume it's still unsteady
Oh i'm never really ready, i'm never really ready
I'm in repair, i'm not together but i'm getting there
I'm in repair, i'm not together but i'm getting there


I'm Gonna Find Another You
===================

It's really over, you made your stand
You got me crying, as well as you planned
But when my loneliness is through, i'm gonna find another you

You take your sweaters
You take your time
You might have your reasons but you will never have my rhymes
I'm gonna sing my way away from blue
I'm gonna find another you

When I was your lover
No one else would do
If i'm forced to find another I hope she looks like you
Yeah and she's nicer too

So go on baby
Make your little get away
My pride will keep me company
And you just gave yours all away
Oh! Now i'm gonna dress myself for two
Once for me and once for someone new
I'm gonna do some things you wouldn't let me do
Oh I'm gonna find another you

blog comments powered by Disqus

Share this page!

There was an error in this gadget

  © Blogger templates ProBlogger Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008 | Gorgeous Beaches of Goa

Back to TOP